Workshop program

Time Schedule (conference room M1, Collaboration Center)

Thursday, Nov 21, 2019

  • 14:30-14:40
  • Takeo Miyake, Waseda University, “Introduction”
  • 14:40-15:10
  • Invited, Nobuhiro Yanai, Kyushu University, “Near infrared-to-blue photon upconversion for optogenetics”
  • 15:10-15:40
  • Invited, Yu-Te Liao, National Chiao Tung University, “Micro-watt electrochemical sensor interface circuits for biomedical applications”
  • 15:40-16:10
  • Invited, Chikashi Nakamura, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), “Nanoneedle technology for living cells”
  • 16:10-16:40
  • Invited, Kaori Sugihara, University of Geneva, “Applications of lipid nanotubes towards biomedical engineering”
  • 16:40-17:10
  • Invited, Kazuo Sakurai, University of Kitakyushu, “Discovery of the platonic micelles and their potential applications”
  • 17:10-17:40
  • Invited, Guo-Jun Zhang, Hubei University of Chinese Medicine, “Field effect transistor-based biosensor for electrical and label-free quantification of exosomes”

Friday, Nov 22, 2019

  • 9:30-10:00
  • Invited, Scott Keene and Alberto Salleo, Stanford University,“Organic electrochemical resistive memory: from neuromorphic computing to biological interfaces”
  • 10:00-10:30
  • Invited, Hirofumi Tanaka, Kyushu Institute Technology, “Application of Nanomaterials for Neuromorphic Processing
  • 10:30-11:00
  • Invited, Xiaojie Duan, Peking University, “Materials and technologies for soft and multimodal neural interfacing”
  • 11:00-11:30
  • Invited, Toshinori Fujie, Tokyo Institute of Technology, “Nanosheet technology for wearable and implantable devices”
  • 11:30-12:00
  • Invited, Ryuji Yokokawa, Kyoto University, “On‐chip vasculature for three‐dimensional tissue culture and microphysiological systems”
  • 12:00-12:30
  • Invited, Kuniaki Nagamine, Yamagata University, “Development of the hydrogel-based sweat biosensor”
  • Venue

Sponsor

  • 株式会社クアンド
  • 株式会社新興精機
  • 九州計測器株式会社
  • 福岡理研工業株式会社