Olympic and Paralympic Project Promotion SectionWaseda University

News

Waseda students past and present shine at Tokyo 2020

August 8 marked the final day of the 32nd Summer Olympic Games, back in Tokyo after 57 years. Eight current students and 22 alumni competed in the Games, winning two gold medals and a silver. Thank you all for your support.
Competing in the Paralympic Games from August 24 are one current student and four alumni. Keep up the cheers for our athletes.

Here are the achievements of our students and alumni during the Tokyo 2020 Olympics Games.

Schedule

July 23, 2021 – August 8, 2021

Swimming

SETO Daiya

Graduated from the School of Sport Sciences in 2017; former member of Swimming Club

Men’s 200m Butterfly Semifinal 2  7th  1:55.50
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Heat 4 5th  4:10.52
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Final 4th 1:56.22

Men’s 200m Butterfly Semifinal, SETO Daiya

NAKAMURA Katsumi

Graduated from the School of Sport Sciences in 2016; former member of Swimming Club

Men’s 100m Freestyle 17th  48.48
Men’s 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay 13th  3:14.44
Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final 6th  3:29.91

Men’s 100m Freestyle Heat, NAKAMURA Katsumi

WATANABE Kanako

Graduated from the School of Sport Sciences in 2019; former member of Swimming Club

Women’s 100m Breaststroke 17th  1:07.01
Women’s 200m Breaststroke 18th  2:24.73
Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay 8th  3:58.12

Women’s 200m Breaststroke Heat, WATANABE Kanako

Water Polo

TOKUMOTO Marina

Graduated from the School of Sport Sciences in 2018; former member of Swimming Club

Women’s  9th

Japan vs China Quarter 2, TOKUMOTO Marina

Sailing

OKADA Keiju

Graduated from the School of Sport Sciences in 2018; former member of Sailing Club

Men’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 7th   82 points

Men’s Two Person Dinghy – 470, OKADA Keiju (right)

KOIZUMI Ibuki

Enrolled in School of Human Sciences, distance learning program in 2015

Men’s Skiff – 49er  11th 108 points

Men’s Skiff – 49er, KOIZUMI Ibuki (left)

Rowing

OISHI Ayami

Graduated from the School of Sport Sciences in 2014; former member of Rowing Club

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls 10th

Lightweight Women’s Double Sculls, OISHI Ayami (right)

Wrestling

SUSAKI Yui

4th year, School of Sport Sciences / Wrestling Club

🥇 Women’s Freestyle 50kg 1st Gold Medal

Women’s Freestyle 50kg, SUSAKI Yui

Fencing

MATSUYAMA Kyosuke

Graduated from the School of Sport Sciences in 2020; former member of Fencing Club

Men’s Foil Individual  14th
Men’s Foil Team  4th

Men’s Foil Team Semifinal, MATSUYAMA Kyosuke (right)

KANO Koki

Graduated from the School of Sport Sciences in 2020; former member of Fencing Club

Men’s Épée Individual  15th
🥇 Men’s Épée Team 1st Gold Medal

Men’s Épée Individual, KANO Koki (left)

Artistic Gymnastics

HATAKEDA Hitomi

3rd year, School of Sport Sciences

Women’s Team  5th 163.280
Women’s All-Around    39th 52.732

Women’s Team Final, HATAKEDA Hitomi

Badminton

KAMURA Takeshi

Graduated from the School of Sport Sciences in 2012; former member of Badminton Club

Men’s Doubles  5th

Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage – Group C , Japan vs USA, KAMURA Takeshi (left)

Rugby Sevens

FUJITA Yoshikazu

Graduated from the School of Sport Sciences in 2016; former member of Rugby Football Club

Men 11th

Men’s Placing 11-12, Japan vs Korea, FUJITA Yoshikazu

HIROTSU Haruka

2nd year, School of Sport Sciences

Women  12th

Women’s Placing 11-12, Japan vs Brazil, HIROTSU Haruka (right)

Volleyball

OTSUKA Tatsunori

3rd year, School of Sport Sciences / Volleyball Club

Men’s     7th

Japan Men’s Team, OTSUKA Tatsunori (Back row, 4th person from the left) JVA2021-08-103

Football

ENDO Jun

3rd year, School of Sport Sciences

Women’s  8th

Women’s Quarter-final, Japan vs Sweden, ENDO Jun (right)

YOSHIDA Maya

Graduated from the School of Human Sciences, distance learning program in 2019

Men’s 4th

Japan vs Mexico, YOSHIDA Maya (left)

SOMA Yuki

Graduated from the School of Sport Sciences in 2019; former member of Association Football Club

Men’s 4th

Men’s Quarter-final, Japan vs New Zealand, SOMA Yuki (right)

MACHIDA Koki

Enrolled in School of Human Sciences, distance learning program in 2016

Men’s 4th

Men’s Group A, Japan vs South Africa, MACHIDA Koki (left)

Handball

IWASHITA Yuta

Graduated from the School of Sport Sciences in 2014; former member of Handball Club

Men’s   11th

Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Japan vs Sweden, IWASHITA Yuta (right)

AGARIE Yuto

Graduated from the School of Sport Sciences in 2016; former member of Handball Club

Men’s   11th

Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Japan vs Portugal, AGARIE Yuto

Tennis

AOYAMA Shuko

Graduated from the School of Sport Sciences in 2010; former member of Tennis Club

Women’s Doubles       17th

Women’s Doubles First Round, AOYAMA Shuko (left)

SUGITA Yuichi

School of Sport Sciences; former member of Tennis Club

Men’s Singles   33rd

Men’s Singles First Round, SUGITA Yuichi

Basketball

MOTOHASHI Nako

Graduated from the School of Sport Sciences in 2016; former member of Basketball Club

🥈 Women’s   2nd      Silver Medal

Women’s Semifinal, MOTOHASHI Nako (far right)

Athletics

ITO Rikuya

Graduated from the School of Sport Sciences in 2021; former member of Track and Field Club

Men’s 4 x 400m Relay   Round 1 – Heat 2 5th 3:00.76

Men’s 4 x 400m Relay, ITO Rikuya (right)

TERADA Asuka

Graduated from the School of Human Sciences, distance learning program in 2017

Women’s 100m Hurdles          Semi-Final 1  6th  13.06

Women’s 100m Hurdles, TERADA Asuka

YAMAUCHI Hiromu

4th year, School of Sport Sciences / Track and Field Club

Men’s 400m Hurdles   Semi-Final 3  6th 49.35

Men’s 400m Hurdles   Semi-Final 3, YAMAUCHI Hiromu

OSAKO Suguru

Graduated from the School of Sport Sciences in 2014; former member of Track and Field Club

Men’s Marathon 6th 2:10:41

Men’s Marathon, OSAKO Suguru

Judo

WATANABE Kiyomi

Graduated from the School of Sport Sciences in 2019; former member of Judo Club

Women’s – 63 kg (representing the Philippines)       17th

Women’s – 63 kg Elimination Round 32, WATANABE Kiyomi

Karate

KOKUMAI Sakura

Graduated from the Graduate School of International Culture and Communication Studies in 2017; former member of Karate Club

Women’s Kata (representing United States of America)         5th

Women’s Kata, KOKUMAI Sakura (Reuters; Kyodo News)

 

Photo Credit: Kyodo News

Page Top
WASEDA University

Sorry!
The Waseda University official website
<<https://www.waseda.jp/inst/tokyo/en/>> doesn't support your system.

Please update to the newest version of your browser and try again.

Continue

Suporrted Browser

Close