Waseda University 21st-Century COE-GLOPE

International Conference

Waseda University International Conference Hall (Center for Scholarly Information); January 27-28, 2005

 

Open Political-Economic Systems:

Competition, Cooperation, and Innovation

 

 

Program

 

Thursday, January 27

 

9:50                 Opening Remarks: Shiro Yabushita (Waseda University)

 

10:00-12:00    Session 1: Global Institutional Changes and Dynamism

Moderator:  Masaru Kohno (Waseda University)

                       Presentations:

                       Kenneth Schultz (Stanford University)

                       Christina L. Davis (Princeton University)

                       Kazuharu Kiyono (Waseda University)

 

13:30-15:30   

Session 2-A:  Cooperative Games & Experiments for Coalitional Power Analysis

Moderator:  Manabu Toda (Waseda University)

                           Presentations:

                           Yoshio Kamijo (Waseda University)

                           Cheng Ling (Qingdao University)

                           Holger Meinhardt (Waseda University, University of Karlsruhe)

                           Yuan Ju (Waseda University, Tilburg University)

 

Session 2-B:  Social Welfare Systems and Political Economy

Moderator:  Atsuko Ueda (Waseda University)

                           Presentations:

                           Yu Xiuli (Renmin University)

                           Yu Yang (Waseda University)

                           Masahisa Endo (Waseda Univerisity)

 

16:00-18:00   

Session 3-A:  The Development Potential of East Asia

Moderator:  Naoyuki Umemori (Waseda University)

                           Presentations:

                           Zhang Zhen (Fudan University)

                           Na Misu (Chonbuk University)

                           Zhaoyang Zheng (Waseda University, Nankai University)

 

Session 3-B:  International Interdependence and Political Economy

Moderator:  Yasunori Ishii (Waseda University)

                           Presentations:

                           Min Ye (Waseda University, Princeton University)

                           Fang Wei (Waseda University)

                           Yukihiro Iida (Waseda University)

 

 

Friday, January 28

 

10:00-12:00    Session 4:  Political Economy and Sustainable Development

Moderator:  Akira Sadahiro (Waseda University)

                           Presentations:

                           S. Jeffrey Choi (Waseda University, The Australian National University)

                           Weisen Li (Fudan University)

                           Pan Jintang (Renmin University)

 

13:30-14:30    Session 5:  Keynote Speech: Barry Weingast(Stanford University)

 

15:00-17:00    Session 6:  Experimental Approaches to Social Dilemma Resolution

Moderator:  Yukihiko Funaki (Waseda University)

                           Presentations:

                           Jana Vyrastekova (Tilburg University)

                           Marc Willinger (LAMETA, Université Montpellier1)

                           Kazumi Shimizu (Waseda University)

 

17:00               Closing Remarks:  Aiji Tanaka (Waseda University), Koichi Suga (Waseda University)