isips2019banner.PNG
Home
Programme
Registration
Authors
Committees
Venue

FINAL PROGRAMME (SHOW ALL  /  AT A GLANCE)

>ABSTRACTS DOWNLOAD<           (ABSTRACTS AND POSTERS, PRIZE COMMITTEE ONLY: >HERE<)

POSTERS NOMINATED FOR PRIZES

The PRIZE SELECTION SESSION will be held on Friday, the 22nd of November, from 14:45 to 16:15 in IPS Gallery. Authors of nominated posters, be there at 14:15. **Bring your poster with you.**
Session 1:   P1-2    Deep Embedding GAN-based Model for Anomaly Detection on High-dimensional Sparse Data
Session 2:   P2-6    Effective Dark-Bit Detection Scheme Based on EE SRAM Physically Unclonable Function and VSS Biasing Technique
Session 3:   P3-8    Enhance Interaction among User and Multiple Markers in Augmented Reality
Session 4:   P4-9    Three dimensional transillumination imaging of human body using near-infrared light -- Attempt for application of deep learning --
Session 5:   P5-1    A Thermal-Noise-Amplification Based True Random Number Generator
Session 6:   P6-8    Multi-layer feature extraction with convolutional dictionary learning
Session 7:   P7-4    Development of New Optical Technique for Noninvasive Measurement of Blood Turbidity
Session 8:   P8-3    Channel Estimation for Massive MIMO System with Spatial-wideband Effect

THURSDAY, 21st NOVEMBER 2019


09:00-

Registration Opens (1F, KSRP Media Centre)

09:10-09:20

Opening Ceremony [MC: Dr. Yves LEPAGE] (KSRP Media Centre, Tele-Lecture 1F, Room 1)

Dr. TATSUMI Kohei, Professor (Dean, Graduate School of Information, Production and Systems, Waseda University, Japan)

09:20-09:25

Greetings from FAIS (KSRP Media Centre, 1F, Tele-Lecture Room 1)

Dr. MATSUNAGA Morio (President, Foundation for the Advancement of Industry Science and Technology, Japan)

09:30-10:15

Keynote Speech [Chair: Dr. Takashi OHSAWA] (KSRP Media Centre, Tele-Lecture 1F, Room 1) Show/Hide

Title : "From War to Peace in Optical Engineering - Befriending light scattering for biomedical applications -"

Dr. SHIMIZU Koichi, Professor (Graduate School of Information, Production and Systems, Waseda University, Japan)

10:15-11:00

Invited Talk 1 [Chair: Dr. Takashi OHSAWA] (KSRP Media Centre, Tele-Lecture 1F, Room 1) Show/Hide

Title : " Information-Centric Internet of Things: Architecture and Cybersecurity "

Dr. Jun, WU, Professor (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

11:00-11:45

Invited Talk 2 [Chair: Dr. Takashi OHSAWA] (KSRP Media Centre, 1F, Tele-Lecture Room 1) Show/Hide

Title : "Power Management Units for Energy Harvesting and Biomedical Application"

Dr. CHEN Po-Hung, Associate professor (Institute of Electronics, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

11:45-12:00

OVERVIEW OF SYMPOSIUM SCHEDULE (KSRP Media Centre, Tele-Lecture 1F, Room 1)

Dr. Yves LEPAGE, Professor (Graduate School of Information, Production and Systems, Waseda University, Japan)

12:00-13:00

LUNCH (IPS, Student lobby)

13:00-14:00

SEMINAR "ENTREPRENEURS" [Chair: Dr. Kohei TATSUMI] (IPS, Language lab N162) Show/Hide

Title : "Initiatives to support startups "

Mr. OOHITSU Naoto (Executive Officer, Mizuho Bank, Japan)

13:00-14:00

SEMINARS "1" AND "2" (IPS, Student room N104)

Seminar 1 [Chair: Dr. Sei-Ichiro KAMATA] Show/Hide

Title : "Convolutional sparse representation and collaborative researches with Asian institutes"

Prof. KUROKI Yoshimitsu (National Institute of Technology, Kurume College, Japan)

Seminar 2 [Chair: Dr. Yves LEPAGE] Show/Hide

Title : "Go Paperless: Transition to the Digital Age"

Ms. Nancy GAO (Product Marketing Manager, Foxit Software Inc., USA)

14:00-14:30

PAUSE

14:30-17:40

SATELLITE EVENT: WORKSHOP ON BIOIONTRONICS (see programme) (Collaboration Center, conference room M1)

14:30-16:00

PARALLEL POSTER SESSIONS "1" AND "2"

Session 1 (IPS, Student computer lab N160) Show/Hide
Session Chair : Professor Hee-Hyol LEE (Waseda University, Japan)



Session 2 (IPS, Gallery) Show/Hide
Session Chair : Professor Shinji KIMURA (Waseda University, Japan)



16:00-16:30

PAUSE

16:30-18:00

PARALLEL POSTER SESSIONS "3" AND "4"

Session 3 (IPS, Student computer lab N160) Show/Hide
Session Chair : Professor Takayuki FURUZUKI (Waseda University, Japan)



Session 4 (IPS, Gallery) Show/Hide
Session Chair : Associate Professor Takeo MIYAKE (Waseda University, Japan)




FRIDAY, 22nd NOVEMBER 2019


09:00-12:30

SATELLITE EVENT: WORKSHOP ON BIOIONTRONICS (see programme) (Collaboration Center, Conference room M1)

09:00-10:30

PARALLEL POSTER SESSIONS "5" AND "6"

Session 5 (IPS, Student computer lab N160) Show/Hide
Session Chair : Professor Takafumi MATSUMARU (Waseda University, Japan)



Session 6 (IPS, Gallery) Show/Hide
Session Chair : Associate Professor Kiyoto TAKAHATA (Waseda University, Japan)



10:30-11:00

PAUSE

11:00-12:30

PARALLEL POSTER SESSIONS "7" AND "8"

Session 7 (IPS, Student computer lab N160) Show/Hide
Session Chair : Professor Sei-Ichiro KAMATA (Waseda University, Japan)



Session 8 (IPS, Gallery) Show/Hide
Session Chair : Professor Hiroshi INUJIMA (Waseda University, Japan)



12:30-13:15

LUNCH (IPS, Student lobby)

13:15-14:15

SEMINARS "3" AND "4" (IPS, Student room N104)

Seminar 3 [Chair: Dr. Eiichiro TANAKA]Show/Hide

Title : "Development of assistive robots based on musculoskeletal structure"

Prof. FUKAYA Naoki (Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, Japan)

Seminar 4 [Chair: Dr. Takeshi OHSAWA] Show/Hide

Title : "Memory in Data-Centric Era"

Mr. TAKASE Satoru (Senior Manager, The Institute of Memory Technology Research & Development, KIOXIA Corp., Japan)

14:15-14:45

PAUSE AND ANNOUNCEMENT OF NOMINATED POSTERS

14:45-16:15

FLASH PRESENTATION OF NOMINATED POSTERS AND PRIZE SELECTION SESSION (IPS, Gallery)

16:15-17:15

TEA CEREMONY (IPS, Student lobby)

17:15-17:30

PAUSE

17:30-19:30

CLOSING CEREMONY / PRIZE AWARDING SESSION (KSRP Conference Centre) Show/Hide


Map of poster location in session rooms

Top


ips.gif
fais.gif