International Conference : Alfred Schutz and his Intellectual Partners

Sponsored
by the Alfred Schutz Archive at Waseda University

Supported by
Waseda University
&
The Commemorative Organization for the Japan World Exposition ('70)

at
Waseda University International Conference Center
April 3-6, 2004, Waseda University



<revised in April. 2>

<Program>

【Saturday, April 3, 2004】

Opening Session (14:00-)

Opening Speech: Hisashi Nasu (Waseda University)

Commemorative Address: Evelyn Schutz Lang & Claudia Schutz

Keynote Address: Thomas Luckmann (Universitaet Konstanz),
Schutz and Schutz.

<Break>

Session I: Starting Points (16:00-17:30)

Moderator: Jun'ichi Murata (University of Tokyo)

1. (16:00-) Johannes Weiss (Universitaet Kassel)
, Schutz on Weber: A Weberian View.

2. (16:45-) Shinji Hamauzu (University of Shizuoka), Schutz and Edmund Husserl
       - Zur Phaenomenologie der Intersubjektivitaet.

<Reception>



【Sunday, April 4, 2004】

Session II: Philosophical Foundations (1) (10:00-12:15)

Moderator: Bernhard Waldenfels (Ruhr Universitaet Bochum)

3. (10:00-) Yasuhiko Masuda (Waseda University),
Schutz's Ontological Reading of Henri Bergson.

4. (10:45-) Kiyotaka Naoe (University of Yamagata), Schutz and Max Scheler.

5. (11:30-) Joachim Renn (Universitaet Erlangen-Nuernberg), Time and Tacit Knowledge
        - Alfred Schutz and Martin Heidegger.

<Lunch>

Session III: Philosophical Foundations (2) (14:00-15:30)

Moderator: Toru Hijikata (Seigakuin University)

6. (14:00-) Kiyoshi Sakai (Gakushuin University) & Keisuke Nagatsuna (Gakushuin University)

       Alfred Schutz and Gottfried W. Leibniz -- on Theodicy --.

7. (14:45-) Ilja Srubar (Universitaet Erlangen-Nuernberg), Schutz and Cassirer
        The Pragmatic and Symbolic Constitution of Reality.

<Break>

Session IV: Phenomenological Contemporaries (15:45-18:00)

Moderator: Chihaya Kusayanagi (Otsuma Women's University)

8. (15:45-) Lester Embree (Florida Atlantic University),
Some Philosophical Differences
       within a Friendship: Gurwitsch and Schutz.

9. (16:30-) Chung-Chi Yu (Soochow University), Schutz and Sartre on Situation.

10. (17:15-) Hisashi Nasu (Waseda University), Schutz and Ortega y Gasset: What Topics are Surmised to
       be Selected by Schutz in his Projected but Unexecuted Work on Ortega?



【Monday, April 5, 2004】

Session V: Pragmatism (10:00-12:15)

Moderator: Adair Linn Nagata (Rikkyo University)

11. (10:00-) Nobuo Kazashi (University of Kobe),
Schutz and William James on Selective Attention
         : Implications for Phenomenology and Politics.

12. (10:45-) Ken'ichi Kawano (Waseda University), Schutz's Wissenschaftslehre beyond the Ivory Tower
         : The Synthesis of J. Dewey's LOGIC and F. Kaufmann's METHODOLOGY OF THE SOCIAL
        SCIENCES toward the Science of the Social World.

13. (11:30-) Masato Kimura (Waseda University), Schutz and John Dewey: Their Inquiries into the
        Logic of Everyday Life.

<Lunch>

Session VI: Pragmatism and Sociology (14:00-16:15)

Moderator: Kazuhisa Nishihara (University of Nagoya)

14. (14:00-) Gert Schmidt (Universitaet Erlangen-Nuernberg),
Alfred Schutz and Georg
        Simmel.

15. (14:45-) Masataka Katagiri (University of Chiba), Role, Type and Category: On Schutz and George H.
        Mead.

16. (15:30-) Kiyomitsu Yui (University of Kobe), Alfred Schutz and Talcott Parsons:
        Schutz and the Birth of Structural-Functionalism.

<Break>

Session VII: Sociology (16:30-18:45)

Moderator: Nozomi Ikeya (Toyo University)

17. (16:30-) Martin Endress (Universitaet Tuebingen),
Alfred Schutz and Talcott Parsons:
        Two Directions of Continuing the Weberian Project.

18. (17:15-) George Psathas (Boston University), The Correspondence of Alfred Schutz and Harold
        Garfinkel - What was the "Terra Incognita" and the "Treasure Island"?

19. (18:00-) Hideo Hama (Keio University), The Primal Scene of Ethnomethodology - Garfinkel's
        Short Story "Color Trouble" and the Schutz=Parsons Controversy.



【Tuesday, April 6, 2004】

Session VIII: Politics and Arts (10:00-11:30)

Moderator: Marito Sato (Waseda University)

20. (10:00-) Gilbert Weiss (Universitaet Salzburg),
Alfred Schutz and Eric Voegelin:
        Life-World, Politics and History. A Dialogue 'Having Lasted for a Lifetime.'

21. (10:45-) Michael Barber (St. Louis University), Social Scientific Theology? : Schutz's
        Goethe Manuscripts.

<Lunch>

Session IX: Economics (14:00-16:15)

Moderator: Eiji Ogawa (The International University of Kagoshima)

22. (14:00-) Thomas Eberle (Universitaet St. Gallen),
In Search of Aprioris: A Comparison of
        Schutz's Life-World Analysis and Ludwig von Mises' Praxeology.

23. (14:45-) Mototaka Mori (Waseda University), Alfred Schutz and Friedrich August von Hayek
         - Resemblance and Contiguity between their Theoretical Positions.

24. (15:30-) Mie Augier (Stanford University), Fritz Machlup and Alfred Schutz.


<Farewell Party>